Charley Klein Permanent Make up Specialist. Microblading. Barnstaple North Devon.

ONLINE SHOP

Charley Klein Permanent Make-up and Cosmetics Privacy Notice

 

Introduction

The following privacy notice outlines how Charley Klein Permanent Make-up and Cosmetics collects, uses, protects

and transfers your personal data. Charley Klein Permanent Make-up and Cosmetics is a salon that provides services

including HD Brows, Permanent Make-up, Waxing, Threading and Skin Rejuvenation.

The data protection officer/data owner for the organisation is Charlene Klein. You can contact the data protection officer/data owner by sending an email

to charley@cosmeticclinicdevon.com or writing to 201a Queens House, Queen Street, Barnstaple, North Devon, EX32 8HR.

 

Personal data collected

The personal data that we collect is:

· Name

· Home address

· Email Address

· Date of Birth

· Phone number

· Health information

 

Purpose and Legal Basis for Processing Your Data

Charley Klein Permanent Make-up and Cosmetics takes your privacy seriously and we will never sell or rent your personal data to any third-party. Sharing of your data and direct marketing activities are only carried out with your express consent, which you are free to withdraw at any time.

We need to obtain and process your personal data to provide you with our products,

services and treatments and to fulfil our business and legal obligations. We will never

collect any personal information from you that we do not need or retain any data

that is no longer necessary for the purposes specified in this notice.

Where we request sensitive personal data from you (i.e. health or medical data), the

reason(s) for the request will be clearly given along with the purposes of the

processing. Explicit consent through a signature will always be required for us to

obtain and process your health information.

 

Who is processing my data?

Charley Klein Permanent Make-up and Cosmetics, 201a Queens House, Queen Street, Barnstaple, North Devon, EX32 8HR are the data controller and processes your personal information for the purposes laid out in this privacy notice. Surge Ventures Inc (known as: Shedul Booking Software/Fresha) acts as data

processor on behalf of Charley Klein Permanent Make-up and Cosmetics and have access to personal information

only in cases that customer support or troubleshooting is required by Charley Klein Permanent Make-up and Cosmetics. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with

this Privacy Notice and as permitted by applicable data protection laws.

Your personal data is processed to:

· Collect specific personal data (name, address, email, contact number, DOB) that is

required to enter into a contract to sell a product or service.

· Engage in communication with you including confirmation and reminders of

appointments, and requests to cancel or change bookings.

· Collect Health information to perform the agreed services appropriately, and

potentially highlight areas that products and services may cause issues to clients

because of their health.

· Ensure a safe service and provide industry standard advice.

· Select relevant offers, promotions and information for you.

· Estimate the number of customers we have.

· Hold personal data that is required by law or to respond to legal process.

· Hold for insurance purposes.

· Store customer records.

 

Your rights as the individual

If your personal data is held by Charley Klein Permanent Make-up and Cosmetics, you hold particular rights over it.

Where you have provided consent for us to contact you as part of our marketing

services, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using

the unsubscribe option accompanied with all of our direct marketing or by contacting

the Charley Klein Permanent Make-up and Cosmetics Data Officer.

You also have the right:

· To be informed of how your personal data will be used before it is collected.

· To access your personal data personal data and to information on how your

information is used after it has been gathered.

· To have personal data corrected if it is incomplete, inaccurate, or out-of-date.

· To request the removal or deletion of personal data where there is no compelling

reason for its continued processing.

· To restrict processing, to ‘block’ processing of your personal data.

· To data portability, having your data moved, copied or transferred from

Charley Klein Permanent Make-up and Cosmetics to another organisation in an easily readable format.

· To object to direct marketing from us.

 

Special categories of personal data collected

 

Health questions are asked in many of our consent forms to potentially highlight

treatments that may have a negative effect on your health due to medication you are

taking or a condition you have. Charley Klein Permanent Make-up and Cosmetics asks for consent prior to gathering and processing this information. At any time after giving consent, you can withdraw you consent, subject to legal, insurance and contractual restrictions (see more on ‘your rights as an individual’). Your privacy is very important to us and we only use this information for determining your suitability for the treatment.

 

Process of collection

Your personal data is collected when you provide it to us through Shedul Booking software, our website, over the phone, in Charley Klein Permanent Make-up and Cosmetics salons, by email, social media, in writing or any other means by which you provide it to us. Information is stored using

the Shedul software platform as well as some level of paper record keeping.

Charley Klein Permanent Make-up and Cosmetics gives you access to information about your account and bookings through Shedul Booking software, for the limited purpose of viewing and updating that information.

 

Children’s Privacy

Charley Klein Permanent Make-up and Cosmetics does not collect the personal data of children under the age of 16 without  parental or guardian consent. If you believe that we hold any information from or about a child under age 16, please contact Charley Klein Permanent Make-up and Cosmetics and if we cannot immediately obtain appropriate parental or guardian consent, will

remove the personal data from storage.

 

Data  Sharing

Your personal data is shared only with Shedul representatives in cases that

customer support and troubleshooting is required for the salon. Charley Klein Permanent Make-up and Cosmetics do not share your personal information with any third-party without your prior consent, other than those already disclosed in this privacy notice or as part of our legal obligations under the relevant data protection laws.

Use of Data Processors

Data processors are third parties who provide some elements of our business

services for us. Where we use a third-party, we have strict agreements in place

governing the processing of your personal data, on which no action can be taken

without instruction from us. The third-parties with whom we work will never share or disclose your personal information and will hold it securely at all times.

Shedul Salon Software

Charley Klein Permanent Make-up and Cosmetics use software provided by Shedul to book your appointments and store your basic contact details and appointment/treatment notes.

Here is a link to their Privacy Notice.

http://www.shedul.com/privacy.html

 

How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

Charley Klein Permanent Make-up and Cosmetics retains your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services as our client. Charley Klein Permanent Make-up and Cosmetics are required under tax laws to

keep your personal data for a minimum of 7 years. Health and Safety records will be

retained for 10 years and where we have your consent for marketing purposes, we

will retain the minimum required data until you notify us that you no longer wish to

receive such information.

The criteria for which we would continue to process your personal information

includes:

· Where there is a legal basis, obligation or legitimate interest to continuing

processing your personal information

· Where processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal

claims

Transfers of personal information

When your personal data is processed through Shedul software, they use top tier, third party data hosting providers’ to host our Services on servers located in the U.S. If you are a non-U.S. resident, this means that your personal information will be transferred to the U.S.

 

Consequences of not providing your personal information to Charley Klein Permanent Make-up and Cosmetics.

 

In the event that you want to purchase a product or service from Charley Klein Permanent Make-up and Cosmetics, certain personal information is required to enter into a contract with you.

Charley Klein Permanent Make-up and Cosmetics will not be able to enter into a contract with you to fulfil an attempt to purchase a product or service if you do not provide your personal information.

As noted in this privacy statement, we are processing your personal data to comply

with legal and statutory obligations and in the performance of a contract. You can

always choose not to provide personal information; however, we will be unable to

provide certain products, services and treatments in these instances.

 

Safeguarding your Personal Data

The security of your personal information is important to us, therefore we put considerable efforts in respect of processes and technical measures designed to reasonably safeguard your Personal Information. Your personal information is stored on secure servers that have SSL Certificates issued by leading certificate authorities, and all Data transferred between You and The Services is encrypted. Additionally, as your credit card details are extremely sensitive, we only use solutions from provided by recognised dedicated registered Payment Service Providers to make sure this data is well protected.

We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security with Charley Klein Permanent Make-up and Cosmetics, or Shedul Booking software, you can contact us at privacyt@cosmeticclinicdevon.com.

However, the Internet is not in itself a secure environment and we cannot give an absolute assurance that Your information will be secure at all times. Transmission of personal information over the Internet is at Your own risk and You should only enter, or instruct the entering of, personal information to The Services within a secure environment.

 

 

Complaints

In the occurrence that you want to make a complaint about how your personal data

was gathered, how it is being processed by Charley Klein Permanent Make-up and Cosmetics (or third parties used

by Charley Klein Permanent Make-up and Cosmetics) or you are not satisfied about how a complaint has been handled, you retain the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Charley Klein Permanent Make-up and Cosmetics and also the Charley Klein Permanent Make-up and Cosmetics Data Protection Officer/ GDPR Owner.

 

Data Protection Supervisory Authority

Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois,

Ireland [GG7] R32 AP23

+353 (0) 57 8684800

Data Protection Commissioner, Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House,

Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire ,SK9 5AF

+44 (0) 303 123 1113

 

 

Charley Klein Permanent Make-up and Cosmetics Data Protection Officer

201a Queens House,

Queen Street,

Barnstaple,

North Devon,

EX32 8HR.

Telephone: 01271 321005

E-mail: privacy@cosmeticclinicdevon.com